Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kuhlia rupestris


Profile

lexID:
9109 
AphiaID:
218358 
Scientific:
Kuhlia rupestris 
German:
Flaggenschwanz 
English:
Rock Flagtail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > rupestris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Mayotte, Wallis and Futuna, Timor, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Comores, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Somalie, Taiwan, Tansanie, Vanuatu 
Size:
25 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crustacés, insectes, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-02 18:07:00 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Centropomus rupestris Lacepède, 1802
Doules fuscus (Cuvier, 1829)
Doules rupestris (Lacepède, 1802)
Dules fuscus Cuvier, 1829
Dules guamensis Valenciennes, 1831
Dules haswellii MacLeay, 1881
Dules rupestris (Lacepède, 1802)
Dules vanicolensis Valenciennes, 1831
Kuhlia caerulescens Regan, 1913
Kuhlia rupestris hedleyi Ogilby, 1898
Kuhlia rupestris sauvagei (Regan, 1913)
Kuhlia sauvagii Regan, 1913
Kuhlia splendens Regan, 1913
Moronopsis ciliatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Moronopsis fuscus (Cuvier, 1829)
Moronopsis rupestris (Lacepède, 1802)
Perca ciliata Cuvier, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > Kuhlia rupestris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia rupestris

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia rupestris