Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lyncina carneola


Profile

lexID:
9152 
AphiaID:
216866 
Scientific:
Lyncina carneola 
German:
Kaurischnecke 
English:
Carnelian Cowrie, Purple Mouthed Cowry 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Lyncina (Genus) > carneola (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Tokelau, Kuwait, Niue, the Kermadec Islands, Cambodia, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Timor, Kiribati, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Midway Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Quatar, Tuvalu, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Chine, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Singapour, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
omnivore, No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-08 19:59:59 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym:
Cypraea carneola Linnaeus, 1758
Cypraea carneola crassa Gmelin, 1791
Cypraea carneola minor Dautzenberg, 1923
Cypraea carneola sowerbyi Anton, 1838

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeoidea (Superfamily) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Lyncina (Genus) > Lyncina carneola (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lyncina carneola

Last comment in the discussion about Lyncina carneola