Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amalda obtusa


Profile

lexID:
9216 
AphiaID:
410005 
Scientific:
Amalda obtusa 
German:
Stumpfe Ancilla 
English:
Blunt Ancilla 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Ancillariidae (Family) > Amalda (Genus) > obtusa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Swainson, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Afrique du Sud 
Size:
2 cm - 4.7 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carrion, crustacés, escargots 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Amalda abyssicola
  • Amalda acuta
  • Amalda albanyensis
  • Amalda albocallosa
  • Amalda allaryi
  • Amalda angustata
  • Amalda aureocallosa
  • Amalda aureomarginata
  • Amalda aureus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-24 20:08:31 

Husbandry

Amalda obtusa (Swainson, 1825)

Amalda obtusa is a sea slug in the family Olividae.The shell is highly polished,with different variants of brown bands and white lines.

Commonly known as Blunt Ancilla, Amalda obtusa is a predator feeding on other snails, small crustaceans and scavenger. It typically lives in sandy bottom.

Synonym:
Ancilla obtusa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Olivoidea (Superfamily) > Olividae (Family) > Amalda (Genus) > Amalda obtusa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amalda obtusa

Last comment in the discussion about Amalda obtusa