Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudamiops gracilicauda

...

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Kwajalein, Marschall-Inseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9392 
Scientific:
Pseudamiops gracilicauda 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Graceful-tailed cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiops (Genus) > gracilicauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lachner, ), 1953 
Occurrence:
Rapa, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Australie, barrière de récif, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
3.4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
25,8°C - 29,2°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-26 17:45:01 

Husbandry

(Lachner, 1953)

Synonyms:
Gymnapogon gracilicauda Lachner, 1953
Pseudamiops gracillicauda (Lachner, 1953)

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudamiops (Genus) > Pseudamiops gracilicauda (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudamiops gracilicauda

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudamiops gracilicauda