Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Foa fo


Profile

lexID:
9393 
AphiaID:
279256 
Scientific:
Foa fo 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Weedy Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Foa (Genus) > fo (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1905 
Occurrence:
Papua, Timor, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Caroline Island, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, barrière de récif, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 3.5cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-26 17:59:48 

Husbandry

Jordan & Seale, 1905

Synonym:
Apogonichthys fo (Jordan & Seale, 1905)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Foa (Genus) > Foa fo (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Foa fo

Last comment in the discussion about Foa fo