Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectrypops lima

...

Copyright Dr. Mark Erdmann

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9428 
Scientific:
Plectrypops lima 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Shy soldier 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Plectrypops (Genus) > lima (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Moluccas, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Mozambique, Lord Howe Island, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Est, Australie, barrière de récif, Chile, Comores, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, L'île Cocos, Madagascar, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crustacés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-03 20:47:53 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1831)

Synonyms:
Holotrachys lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
Myripristis lima Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis lina Valenciennes, 1831
Plectotrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
Plectripops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Plectrypops (Genus) > Plectrypops lima (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectrypops lima

Last comment in the discussion about Plectrypops lima