Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ceratostoma foliatum


Profile

lexID:
9436 
AphiaID:
240767 
Scientific:
Ceratostoma foliatum 
German:
Blätter-Flügelschnecke 
English:
Leafy Hornmouth, Foliate Thornmouth 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricidae (Family) > Ceratostoma (Genus) > foliatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 10°C 
Food:
Predatory, crustacés, moules 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ceratostoma asininum
  • Ceratostoma burnetti
  • Ceratostoma crassicolle
  • Ceratostoma culmicola
  • Ceratostoma decipiens
  • Ceratostoma exasperans
  • Ceratostoma fairmanii
  • Ceratostoma fournieri
  • Ceratostoma geranii
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-05 11:00:49 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1791)

Synonyms:
Murex foliatus Gmelin, 1791
Murex monodon Eschscholtz, 1829
Purpura alata Schumacher, 1817

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Ocenebrinae (Subfamily) > Ceratostoma (Genus) > Ceratostoma foliatum (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ceratostoma foliatum

Last comment in the discussion about Ceratostoma foliatum