Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haliotis rufescens


Profile

lexID:
9574 
AphiaID:
445357 
Scientific:
Haliotis rufescens 
German:
Rotes Meerohr 
English:
Red Abalone 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Lepetellida (Order) > Haliotidae (Family) > Haliotis (Genus) > rufescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Swainson, 1822 
Occurrence:
Canada, Chile, Chine, golfe de Californie, Hawaii, îles britanniques, Islande, Japon, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), USA 
Size:
bis zu 26cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Sea weed, algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-27 18:47:06 

Husbandry

Swainson, 1822

Synonyms:
Haliotis californiana Valenciennes, 1832
Haliotis hattorii Bartsch, 1940
Haliotis ponderosa C. B. Adams, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Haliotoidea (Superfamily) > Haliotidae (Family) > Haliotis (Genus) > Haliotis rufescens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haliotis rufescens

Last comment in the discussion about Haliotis rufescens