Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astrapogon puncticulatus


Profile

lexID:
9613 
AphiaID:
279773 
Scientific:
Astrapogon puncticulatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Blackfin Cardinalfish, Punctate Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Astrapogon (Genus) > puncticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Haiti, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Brésil, Caraïbes, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Montserrat, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
26,8°C - 27,9°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Fish eggs, alevin, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-04 20:00:58 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1867)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Astrapogon puncticulatus to Linda Ianniello and Jim Garin!

Adult cardinalfishs occur in clear Thalassia testudinum beds, where it often inhabits empty snail shells.

Noctural species!

Depth range: 0,25 Meters to max. 48 Meters.

Synonym:
Apogonichthys puncticulatus Poey, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Astrapogon (Genus) > Astrapogon puncticulatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astrapogon puncticulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Astrapogon puncticulatus