Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Urogymnus asperrimus


Profile

lexID:
9622 
AphiaID:
217424 
Scientific:
Urogymnus asperrimus 
German:
Igel Rochen 
English:
Porcupine Ray 
Category:
Raies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Urogymnus (Genus) > asperrimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
the Ivory Coast, Northern Mariana Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, Mayotte, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Fidji, Golf du Guinée, île de Guam, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Kenya, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sénégal, Seychelles, Somalie, Sumatra, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Size:
100 cm - 147 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Decapods, arénicole, crabes, langoustes, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 15000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-07 09:08:39 

Husbandry

Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Porcupine ray

Inhabits the continental shelf area, but capable of entering coastal lagoons. Found on sand and coral rubble areas near reefs, often in caves. Ovoviviparous

Synonyms:
Anacanthus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Raja africana Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Raja asperrima Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Rhachinotus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnosus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus africana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus aperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus asperrimus solanderi Whitley, 1939
Urogymnus rhombeus Klunzinger, 1871

Classification:
Biota > Checked: Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Urogymnus (Genus) >


External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)
  2. WoRMS

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Urogymnus asperrimus

Last comment in the discussion about Urogymnus asperrimus