Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Syacium papillosum


Profile

lexID:
9710 
AphiaID:
158878 
Scientific:
Syacium papillosum 
German:
Scheinbutt 
English:
Dusky Flounder 
Category:
Bathidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Paralichthyidae (Family) > Syacium (Genus) > papillosum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
French Guiana, Suriname, Venezuela, Aruba, Belize, Brésil, Colombie, Curaçao, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Nicaragua , Sainte Hélène, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
14,2°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, arénicole, crevettes, Invertébrés, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-15 13:13:56 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Aramaca papillosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aramaca soleaeformis (Agassiz, 1831)
Citharichthys aramaca (Walbaum, 1792)
Citharichthys paetulus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Hemirhombus paetulus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Hemirhombus soleaeformis (Agassiz, 1831)
Hippoglossus intermedius Ranzani, 1842
Pleuronectes aramaca Walbaum, 1792
Pleuronectes papillosus Linnaeus, 1758
Rhombus soleaeformis Agassiz, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Paralichthyidae (Family) > Syacium (Genus) > Syacium papillosum (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Syacium papillosum

Last comment in the discussion about Syacium papillosum