Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stephanolepis setifer

...

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA (Kevin Bryant) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9720 
AphiaID:
159500 
Scientific:
Stephanolepis setifer 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Pygmy Filefish 
Category:
Poissons-Limes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Stephanolepis (Genus) > setifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Barbados, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Costa Rica, Haiti, Guatemala, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
- 80 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
23,7°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
Sponges, algues, crustacés, Invertébrés, polypes coralliens 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 22:00:55 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1831)

Synonym:
Monacanthus setifer Bennett, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Stephanolepis (Genus) > Stephanolepis setifer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanolepis setifer

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanolepis setifer