Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nomeus gronovii


Profile

lexID:
9722 
AphiaID:
126991 
Scientific:
Nomeus gronovii 
German:
Hirten- oder Quallenfisch 
English:
Man-of-war Fish, Bluebottle-fish 
Category:
Poissons Divers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nomeidae (Family) > Nomeus (Genus) > gronovii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Newfoundland, São Tomé e Principé, Haiti, Jamaica, Mozambique, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Afrique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Est, Australie, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Canaries, Chine, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Inde, Japon, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Méditerranée, Montserrat, Nouvelle Zélande, Peru, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Taiwan, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
3,7°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Invertébrés, méduse 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-21 11:37:46 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1789)

Synonyms:
Eleotris mauritii Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Gobius albula Meuschen, 1781
Gobius gronovii Gmelin, 1789
Nomeus dyscritus Whitley, 1931
Nomeus gronovi (Gmelin, 1789)
Nomeus maculatus Valenciennes, 1836
Nomeus maculosus Bennett, 1831
Nomeus mauritii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Nomeus oxyurus Poey, 1860
Nomeus peronii Valenciennes, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stromateoidei (Suborder) > Nomeidae (Family) > Nomeus (Genus) > Nomeus gronovii (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nomeus gronovii

Last comment in the discussion about Nomeus gronovii