Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mullus auratus


Profile

lexID:
9748 
Scientific:
Mullus auratus 
German:
Rote Meerbarbe 
English:
Red goatfish 
Category:
Mullets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mullus (Genus) > auratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Barbados, Haiti, Jamaica, Venezuela, Suriname, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermudes, Canada, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, Kuba, La Grenade, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Size:
16 cm - 27 cm 
Temperature:
8,4°C - 25,6°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, arénicole, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-06-02 21:30:35 

Husbandry

Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Synonym: Mullus barbatus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Mullidae (Family) > Mullus (Genus) > Mullus auratus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mullus auratus

Last comment in the discussion about Mullus auratus