Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astroboa granulatus


Profile

lexID:
9753 
Scientific:
Astroboa granulatus 
German:
Gorgonenhaupt 
English:
Granulate basket star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Euryalida (Order) > Gorgonocephalidae (Family) > Astroboa (Genus) > granulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H.L. Clark, 1938) 
Occurrence:
Australie, Madagascar, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud, Philippines 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-06-05 20:02:30 

Husbandry

Astroboa granulatus (H.L. Clark, 1938)

Astroboa granulatus is a basket star from the southwest Pacific Ocean and can be found to depth of 6-60 m.

Basket stars are usually nocturnal and feed on planctonic food.

Synonym:
Astrocladus granulatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Euryalida (Order) > Gorgonocephalidae (Family) > Astroboa (Genus) > Astroboa granulatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astroboa granulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Astroboa granulatus