Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplysiopsis elegans


...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Sylke Rohrlach, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9755 
AphiaID:
140087 
Scientific:
Aplysiopsis elegans 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Sapsucking Slug,Pyjama Sacoglossa 
Category:
Sacoglossa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Hermaeidae (Family) > Aplysiopsis (Genus) > elegans (Species) 
Initial determination:
Deshayes, 1853 
Occurrence:
Atlantique nord, Canaries, Espagne, littoraux européens, Méditerranée 
Size:
1 cm - 1.2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Food:
algues 
Tank:
~ 20 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-18 12:49:09 

Husbandry

Aplysiopsis elegans Deshayes, 1853

Aplysiopsis elegans feeds on red algae, including Halopteris scoparia.

Synonym:
Hermaeina maculosa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Limapontioidea (Superfamily) > Hermaeidae (Family) > Aplysiopsis (Genus) > Aplysiopsis elegans (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysiopsis elegans

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysiopsis elegans