Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astichopus multifidus


Profile

lexID:
9763 
AphiaID:
241780 
Scientific:
Astichopus multifidus 
German:
Seewalze 
English:
Furry Sea Cucumber, Fissured Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Concombres de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Synallactida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Astichopus (Genus) > multifidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sluiter, ), 1910 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivie, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Kuba, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago 
Size:
40 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22,3°C - 26,7°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-06-11 20:27:42 

Husbandry

(Sluter, 1910)

Astichopus is a monotypic genus of sea cucumbers, the only species in the genus being Astichopus multifidus. It is commonly known as the furry sea cucumber or the fissured sea cucumber and is native to the Caribbean Sea.

Astichopus multifidus is found on sandy seabeds near reefs and occasionally in seagrass meadows, at depths ranging between 10 and 30 meters.

Astichopus multifidus spends the day buried in the sand, emerging at night to feed. It is a scavenger and detritivore and ingests large quantities of sediment from which organic matter is extracted as it passes through its gut. It can move much more rapidly than most sea cucumbers and can cover almost 2 m (6 ft) in a minute.[2] Locomotion is mostly by crawling or rolling, but fast progress can be made by "bounding".

Astichopus multifidus is a robust, soft-bodied species growing to a maximum length of 40 cm (16 in) and width of 10 cm (4 in). Both its dorsal and ventral surfaces are uniformly covered with hundreds of tube feet, those on the dorsal surface being extended into papillae, fleshy conical projections about 1 cm (0.4 in) long with tube feet at their tips. This sea cucumber is chocolate brown or dark grey, sometimes mottled with paler patches or speckled with many small white spots.

Source: Zipcodezoo


Synonym:
Stichopus multifidus Sluiter, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Astichopus (Genus) > Astichopus multifidus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astichopus multifidus

Last comment in the discussion about Astichopus multifidus