Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dichotomaria marginata


Profile

lexID:
977 
Scientific:
Dichotomaria marginata 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Red-forking Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Nemaliales (Order) > Galaxauraceae (Family) > Dichotomaria (Genus) > marginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.Ellis & Solander) Lamarck, 1816 
Occurrence:
Afrique du Sud, golfe du Mexique, île Maurice, Kenya, Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Philippines, Tansanie 
Size:
4 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-09-25 10:54:02 

Husbandry

Dichotomaria marginata (J.Ellis & Solander) Lamarck, 1816

Synonym:
Brachycladia marginata
Corallina marginata
Galaxaura angustifrons
Galaxaura canaliculata
Galaxaura clavigera
Galaxaura frutescens
rGalaxaura marginata
Galaxaura marginata var. linearis
Galaxaura mauiana
Galaxaura occidentalis
Galaxaura stupocaula
Galaxaura ventricosa
Galaxaura veprecula
Galaxaura yaeyamensis
Halysium canaliculatum
Microthoe marginata
Zanardinia marginata

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Nemaliophycidae (Subclass) > Nemaliales (Order) > Galaxauraceae (Family) > Dichotomaria (Genus) > Dichotomaria marginata (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

thor-freund am 23.12.13#1
Eine nach meinen Erfahrungen ziemlich schwierige Alge mit einem extrem langsamen Wachstum. Die Alge verliert, wenn sie frisch importiert ins Becken kommt, gerne über Nacht komplett ihre Farbe. Es dauert lange bis sie wieder rot wird und noch länger dauert es bis sie dann wächst. Bei mir hat es 18 Monate!! gedauert, bis sie anfing zu wachsen, wobei die Wuchsgeschwindigkeit ungefähr 1-2mm pro Monat beträgt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dichotomaria marginata

Last comment in the discussion about Dichotomaria marginata