Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cymolutes praetextatus


Profile

lexID:
9789 
Scientific:
Cymolutes praetextatus 
German:
Doppelpunkt-Messerlippfisch 
English:
Knife razorfish, Knife wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > praetextatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Kiribati, Mayotte, Niue, Papua, the Society Islands, Tuvalu, Tokelau, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Line Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, British Indian Ocean Territory, Comores, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 27 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23,6°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-06-25 17:46:37 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Cymolutes praetextatus to Jim Greenfield, Jim has taken this photo in Anilao, Luzon, Philippines, 2016.

Cymolutes praetextatus is a solitary species that inhabits reef flats and shallow lagoons, in sandy, current-swept areas with rubble and weed.
The wrasse feeds on small benthic invertebrates.
Capable of diving into the sand with the approach of danger.
The wrasse is rarely caught by fishers or aquarium collectors.

Synonyms:
Cymolutes praetextatis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Julis praetextata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > Cymolutes praetextatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cymolutes praetextatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cymolutes praetextatus