Fauna Marin GmbHAqua Mediccompact-lab Tropic MarinGrotech GmbHTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abronica abronia



Profile

lexID:
9795 
Scientific:
Abronica abronia 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Colorful Cuthona 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Fionidae (Family) > Abronica (Genus) > abronia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacFarland, 1966) 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, USA 
Size:
1 cm - 1.5 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-11 20:33:25 

Husbandry

Abronica abronia (MacFarland, 1966)

Abronica abronia has a characteristic pattern of cream white bands on the head tentacles and cerata and a dark purplish band on the oral tenatcles and rhinophores. The ceratal digestive gland ranges from brown to green in colour and red.

Little is known about colourfull Abronica abronia.

Synonyms:
Cratena abronia MacFarland, 1966
Cuthona abronia (MacFarland, 1966)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Fionoidea (Superfamily) > Fionidae (Family) > Abronica (Genus) > Abronica abronia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abronica abronia

Last comment in the discussion about Abronica abronia