Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neopataecus waterhousii

...

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Foto: Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9830 
AphiaID:
281697 
Scientific:
Neopataecus waterhousii 
German:
Indianerfisch 
English:
Whiskered Prowfish, Australian Prowfish, Red Indian Fish 
Category:
Poissons-Scorpions 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Pataecidae (Family) > Neopataecus (Genus) > waterhousii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Endemic species, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Australie 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
19 cm - 22 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, No reliable information available, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-06 17:22:25 

Husbandry

(Castelnau, 1872)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Neopataecus waterhousii to the famous Rudie H. Kuiter, Australia.

Endemic to temperate waters from about Inverloch, Victoria, and King Island, Tasmania, to Spencer Gulf, South Australia, and from Albany to the Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia, at depths of 0-40 m. Although there are no verifoed records, the species may also occur in the Great Australian Bight.

The Whiskered Prowfish is extremely well-camouflaged and highly variable in colour. Individuals may be greyish to brownish with a network of fine reddish lines or pinkish blotches to resemble encrusting algae. Others are orange to a deep red with whitish blotches and resemble encrusting sponges.

Although little is known of this rare, well-camouflaged species, it usually inhabits sheltered reefs among sponges and macroalgae. Individuals have also been occasionally seen amongst floating seaweeds.

Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonym: Pataecus waterhousii Castelnau, 1872

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Pataecidae (Family) > Neopataecus (Genus) > Neopataecus waterhousii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neopataecus waterhousii

Last comment in the discussion about Neopataecus waterhousii