Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Asteropsis carinifera

...

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Loreto, Sea of Cortez

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9841 
Scientific:
Asteropsis carinifera 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Sheriff-badge Sea Star, Keeled Sea Star, Comb Reef Sea Star 
Category:
Etoiles de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asteropseidae (Family) > Asteropsis (Genus) > carinifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Costa Rica, Djibouti, the Society Islands, Colombie, Equador, Fidji, Galapagos, golfe d'Aden, golfe de Californie, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Indonésie, Japon, Mer d'Adaman, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nouvelle Calédonie, Okinawa, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Seychelles, Sumatra, Tahiti, Thaïlande 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
20,5°C - 28,6°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carrion, Detritus, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-09 18:42:18 

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

Synonyms:
Asterias carinifera Lamarck, 1816
Asterope carinifera Müller & Troschel, 1842
Gymnasteria biserrata von Martens, 1866
Gymnasteria carinifera von Martens, 1866
Gymnasteria inermis Gray, 1840
Gymnasteria spinosa Gray, 1840
Gymnasteria valvulata Perrier, 1875
Gymnasterias carinifera Bell, 1893
Pentaceraster mammillatus Tortonese, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asteropseidae (Family) > Asteropsis (Genus) > Asteropsis carinifera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Asteropsis carinifera

Last comment in the discussion about Asteropsis carinifera