Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caprodon longimanus

...

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Neuseeland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9869 
AphiaID:
280030 
Scientific:
Caprodon longimanus 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Pink Maomao 
Category:
barbiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Caprodon (Genus) > longimanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Amérique du Sud, Australie, Chile, îles de Pâques, Nouvelle Zélande 
Size:
30 cm - 55 cm 
Temperature:
13,3°C - 20,8°C 
Food:
omnivore, alevin, crevettes, Invertébrés, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-24 16:03:53 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1859)

Synonyms:
Anthias longimanus Günther, 1859
Caprodon unicolor Katayama, 1975
Neoanthias guntheri Castelnau, 1879
Scorpis fairchildi Hector, 1874

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Caprodon (Genus) > Caprodon longimanus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caprodon longimanus

Last comment in the discussion about Caprodon longimanus