Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dascyllus carneus


Profile

lexID:
10006 
AphiaID:
212848 
Scientific:
Dascyllus carneus 
German:
Weißschwanz-Preußenfisch 
English:
Cloudy Dascyllus 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > carneus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fischer, 1885 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Cargados Carajos, Comores, île Maurice, Indonésie, Java, La Réunion, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansanie 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:20:07 

Husbandry

Fischer, 1885

Synonym:
Dascyllus nigripinnis Regan, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > Dascyllus carneus (Species)


Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dascyllus carneus

Last comment in the discussion about Dascyllus carneus