Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Salarias sinuosus


Profile

lexID:
10065 
AphiaID:
219341 
Scientific:
Salarias sinuosus 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Fringelip Blenny, Crinkle-lipped Blenny, Fringe-lip Blenny, Fringe-lipped Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salarias (Genus) > sinuosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Snyder, 1908 
Occurrence:
Celebes Sea, Mozambique, Australie, Bali, Chine, Comores, Fidji, îles Ryuku, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Okinawa, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Oyster eggs, algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-23 10:46:36 

Husbandry

Snyder, 1908

Salarias sinuosus is found from Pinda Island to Delgado Bay, Mozambique to the Seychelles in the Indian Ocean and in the western Pacific
it is found from Japan to Australia and has recently been reported from Tonga.

The Fringelip Blenny is found in tidepools and around rocky shores and coral reefs down to 5 meters.

Synonym: Salarias sinuosus indicus Smith, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Salarias (Genus) > Salarias sinuosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Salarias sinuosus

Last comment in the discussion about Salarias sinuosus