Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Loimia medusa


Profile

lexID:
10195 
AphiaID:
131499 
Scientific:
Loimia medusa 
German:
Spaghetti Wurm, Medusenwurm 
English:
Spagetti Worm, Medusa Worm 
Category:
Vers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Terebellida (Order) > Terebellidae (Family) > Loimia (Genus) > medusa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Savigny, ), 1822 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique nord, Belize, Caraïbes, Cercle tropical, Chine, Egypte, Espagne, golfe de Californie, golfe persique, Hawaii, indo pacifique, Japon, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Ocean Pacifique, Panama, Trinité-et-Tobago 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
45 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Loimia annulifilis
  • Loimia armata
  • Loimia bandera
  • Loimia batilla
  • Loimia bermudensis
  • Loimia brasiliensis
  • Loimia contorta
  • Loimia crassifilis
  • Loimia decora
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-23 20:33:21 

Husbandry

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818)

Loimia medusa , commonly known as a Spaghetti Worm, have thin, long white tentacles to 120 cm.Inhabit tidepools, shallow reefs, and rubble.The worm body buried in the substrate.

Synonym:
Terebella medusa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Terebellida (Order) > Terebellomorpha (Suborder) > Terebellidae (Family) > Terebellinae (Subfamily) > Loimia (Genus) > Loimia medusa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Loimia medusa

Last comment in the discussion about Loimia medusa


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.