Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neopomacentrus violascens


Profile

lexID:
10461 
AphiaID:
278916 
Scientific:
Neopomacentrus violascens 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Violet Demoiselle 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > violascens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Lembeh Strait, Timor, Komodo (Komodo Island), Loyalty Islands, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, Chine, Corée, Fidji, Flores, île de Guam, Îles Banggai, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Mer de Banda, Mer d’Arafura, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Togian, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-05 17:06:22 

Élevages

Des élevages de Neopomacentrus violascens sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Neopomacentrus violascens demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Neopomacentrus violascens essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1848)

Very special thanks for his perfect photo of Neopomacentrus violascens to Jim Greenfield from the United Kingdom!

Synonyms:
Dascyllus xanthurus Bleeker, 1853
Neopomacentrus violaceus (Bleeker, 1848)
Pomacentrus violascens (Bleeker, 1848)
Pristotis violascens Bleeker, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > Neopomacentrus violascens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neopomacentrus violascens

Last comment in the discussion about Neopomacentrus violascens