Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sebastes chrysomelas


Profile

lexID:
10773 
AphiaID:
240737 
Scientific:
Sebastes chrysomelas 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Black-and-yellow Rockfish 
Category:
Sebastes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > chrysomelas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 37 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 39cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 20°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Predatory, Isopods, Carnivore, Chitons, Amphipods, algues, arénicole, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces, polypes coralliens, seiche 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-30 16:30:24 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1881)

Synonym:
Sebastichthys chrysomelas Jordan & Gilbert, 1881

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastinae (Subfamily) > Sebastes (Genus) > Sebastes chrysomelas (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastes chrysomelas

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastes chrysomelas