Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis

...

Foto: Fidshi, Ozeanien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10844 
Scientific:
Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Orbicular Damsel 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > orbicularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853) 
Occurrence:
Fidji, Nouvelle Calédonie, Samoa américaines, Somalie, Tonga 
Sea depth:
8 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8,3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-25 20:44:13 

Husbandry

(Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)

Synonym: Glyphisodon orbicularis Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis