Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypselodoris peasei


...

Pease's Nudibranch (Hypselodoris peasei) Endemic

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Scott Rettig, Indonesien (Scott Rettig, USA) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11007 
AphiaID:
560038 
Scientific:
Hypselodoris peasei 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Pease's Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > peasei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Hawaii 
Sea depth:
2 - 64 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,0cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-27 13:33:55 

Husbandry

Hypselodoris peasei (Bergh, 1880)

Pease's Nudibranch is a elongate with many parallel white longitudinal lines. The body colour is a light cream to peach. On the notum may be variable blue-black spots. The mantle margin and the foot edge is a deep blue or violett. The rhinophores are white with two orange bands. The gills are white with orange on the outer surface.

This species can be found often in groups. Hypselodoris peasei feeds exclusively on a yellow sponge genuas Luffariella .

The white egg masses are typically consist of about two whorls.

Hypselodoris peasei endemic to Hawaii.

Synonym:
Chromodoris peasei Bergh, 1880

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > Hypselodoris peasei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris peasei

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris peasei