Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypselodoris sagamiensis



Profile

lexID:
9013 
AphiaID:
560041 
Scientific:
Hypselodoris sagamiensis 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > sagamiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Baba, ), 1949 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Australie, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Thaïlande 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-07 17:21:46 

Husbandry

Hypselodoris sagamiensis (Baba, 1949)

The back ground colour is a white-translucent.On the mantle are black and dark blue spots.The mantle is edged with an outer purple and inner yellow line.Gills are white with orange outline, sometimes outlined in white.Rhinophores can be orange to deep red in colour.

Hypselodoris sagamiensis feeds exclusively on sponges. This seaslug has been observed feeding on sponges genus Euryspongia.

Synonym:
Glossodoris sagamiensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > Hypselodoris sagamiensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris sagamiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris sagamiensis