Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conus ebraeus


Profile

lexID:
11431 
AphiaID:
215436 
Scientific:
Conus ebraeus 
German:
Schwarzweiße Kegelschnecke 
English:
Black And White Cone, Hebrew Cone 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > ebraeus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Central America, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Hawaii, île de Guam, indo pacifique, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Ocean Pacifique, Okinawa, Seychelles, Tansanie 
Sea depth:
0 - 67 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm - 6,2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, arénicole 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-07 20:05:30 

Poison


Conus ebraeus est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Conus ebraeus informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Conus ebraeus

Husbandry

Conus ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758

The Black and White cone shell prey on polychaetes.

Like all species within the genus Conus, these snails are predatory and venomous.

Synonyms:
Conus (Virroconus) ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus quadratus Perry, 1811 (junior secondary homonym of Cucullus quadratus Röding, 1798)
Virroconus ebraeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conus ebraeus

Last comment in the discussion about Conus ebraeus