Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conus tulipa


Profile

lexID:
7917 
AphiaID:
215503 
Scientific:
Conus tulipa 
German:
Tulpenkegelschnecke 
English:
Tulip Cone 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > tulipa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Timor, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Niue, Tokelau, Marquesas Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Mayotte, Norfolk Island, Tuvalu, Australie, Chine, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer de corail, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-21 08:51:55 

Poison


Conus tulipa est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Conus tulipa informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Conus tulipa

Husbandry

Linneaus, 1758

This is an extremely venomous species!

Synonyms:
Conus borbonicus H. Adams, 1868
Coronaxis nebulosa Swainson, 1840
Cucullus purpureus Röding, 1798
Gastridium tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conoidea (Superfamily) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > Conus tulipa (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conus tulipa

Last comment in the discussion about Conus tulipa