Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siphamia cephalotes


Profile

lexID:
11463 
AphiaID:
277694 
Scientific:
Siphamia cephalotes 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Little Siphonfish, Woods Siphon Fish, Wood's Siphon-fish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Siphamia (Genus) > cephalotes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Australie, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Fish eggs, alevin, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-21 12:01:48 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Adenapogon woodi McCulloch, 1921
Scopelus cephalotes Castelnau, 1875
Siphamia woodi (McCulloch, 1921)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siphamia cephalotes

Last comment in the discussion about Siphamia cephalotes