Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siphamia tubifer


Profile

lexID:
7295 
AphiaID:
277708 
Scientific:
Siphamia tubifer 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Tubifer Cardinalfish, Urchin Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Siphamia (Genus) > tubifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
Weber, 1909 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, Australie, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 0,100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, artémias, bosmides, Brachionus, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 16:29:14 

Husbandry

Weber, 1909

Synonyms:
Amia versicolor Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
Siphamia cuprea Lachner, 1953
Siphamia ovalis Lachner, 1953
Siphamia permutata Klausewitz, 1966
Siphamia versicolor (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Siphamia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siphamia tubifer

Last comment in the discussion about Siphamia tubifer