Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Novaculops koteamea

...

Foto: Osterinsel, 13.2.1969, 19,4 cm Länge

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11857 
Scientific:
Novaculops koteamea 
German:
Osterinsel-Messerfisch 
English:
Rapanui sandy, Rapanui wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Novaculops (Genus) > koteamea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Allen, ), 2004 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Chile, îles de Pâques 
Sea depth:
50 - 250 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25,9cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 21°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-22 18:22:11 

Husbandry

Synonym: Xyrichtys koteamea (Randall & Allen, 2004)

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Novaculops koteamea

Last comment in the discussion about Novaculops koteamea