Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calotomus zonarchus


Profile

lexID:
11860 
Scientific:
Calotomus zonarchus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Yellowbar parrot 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Calotomus (Genus) > zonarchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Midway Islands, Endemic species, Hawaii 
Sea depth:
12 - 170 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 33cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 25°C 
Food:
Herbivorous, algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-29 21:32:19 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Calotomus zonarcha (Jenkins, 1903)
Scaridae aerosa Jordan & Snyder, 1907
Scaridea aerosa Jordan & Snyder, 1907
Scaridea balia Jenkins, 1903
Scaridea farrandi Jordan, 1925
Scaridea zonarcha Jenkins, 1903

Pictures

Juvenile


Female


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus zonarchus

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus zonarchus