Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calotomus carolinus


Profile

lexID:
4016 
AphiaID:
219076 
Scientific:
Calotomus carolinus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Bucktooth, Bucktooth Parrotfish, Carolines Parrotfish, Christmas Parrotfish, Stareye Parrotfish, Starry-eye Parrotfish 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Calotomus (Genus) > carolinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Caroline Island, Mayotte, Line Islands, Bakers Island, Timor, Niue, Papua, Raja Amat, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tuvalu, Howland Island, Phoenix Islands, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Cambodia, Marquesas Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Midway Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Comores, Equador, Fidji, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Est, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Rodriguez, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 54cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
algues, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 15:35:57 

Husbandry

Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Inhabits subtidal reef flats, and lagoon and seaward reefs to a depths of at least 27 meters.
Found in coral, rubble, seagrass and weedy areas.

Synonyms:
Callyodon brachysoma Bleeker, 1861
Callyodon carolinus Valenciennes, 1840
Callyodon genistriatus Valenciennes, 1840
Callyodon sandwicensis Valenciennes, 1840
Calotomus irradians Jenkins, 1901
Calotomus sandvicensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Calotomus sandwicensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Calotomus snyderi Jenkins, 1903
Calotomus xenodon Gilbert, 1890
Cryptotomus albimarginatus Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Leptoscarus brachysoma (Bleeker, 1861)
Scarichthys rarotongae Seale, 1906

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus carolinus

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus carolinus


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.