Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachurus symmetricus


Profile

lexID:
11957 
Scientific:
Trachurus symmetricus 
German:
Pazifische Stachelmakrele 
English:
Pacific jack mackerel, Jack Mackerel, Mackereljackl, Scad 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachurus (Genus) > symmetricus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ayres, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 400 Meter 
Size:
31 cm - 81 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 26°C 
Food:
Predatory, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-07 18:38:25 

Husbandry

Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855)
Pacific jack mackerel

Adults are often found offshore, up to 500 miles from the coast (Ref. 9283). They form large schools (Ref. 2850). Young frequently occur in school near kelp and under piers.
Marketed fresh, smoked, canned and frozen; eaten fried, broiled and baked

Synonyms:
Caranx symmetricus Ayres, 1855
Decapterus polyaspis Walford & Myers, 1944
Trachurus picturatus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855)
Trachurus symmetricus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachurus symmetricus

Last comment in the discussion about Trachurus symmetricus