Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balaenoptera edeni

...

Foto: Golf von Thailand
8. September 2013
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Jason Thompson, Thailand Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12019 
Scientific:
Balaenoptera edeni 
German:
Brydewal, Edenwal 
English:
Bryde's Whale, Eden's Whale, Tropical Whale 
Category:
Mamiphères 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Balaenoptera (Genus) > edeni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Anderson, 1878 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Guadeloupe, Mayotte, Myanmar, Djibouti, Eastern Indian Ocean, Quatar, Gabon, Sint Eustatius and Saba, West Sahara, Costa Rica, Iran, Timor, El Salvador, Niue, Cameroon, French Guiana, Alor, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tuvalu, Hong Kong, Sierra Leone, Namibia, the Netherlands Antilles, Yemen, Eritrea, Pakistan, Gambia, Congo, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Zirkumsubtropisch, Haiti, Barbados, Mozambique, Suriname, Jamaica, the Ivory Coast, Northern Mariana Islands, Uruguay, Puerto Rico, Equatorial Guinea, Kuwait, Wallis and Futuna, Guatemala, São Tomé e Principé, Morocco, Irak, Cambodia, Kiribati, Afrique du Sud, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Arabie-saudite, Argentine, Aruba, Australie, Bahamas, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Cercle tropical, Chile, Colombie, Comores, Corée, Curaçao, Dominique, Equador, Fidji, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, groupe Pitcairn, Guyane, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Caïmans, îles de Cook, îles Salomon, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Inde, indo pacifique, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, La Grenade, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Martinique, Méditerranée, Micronésie, Montserrat, Nauru, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Ocean Pacifique, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Peru, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sénégal, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Street of Gibralta, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togo, Tonga, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 3000 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 16 cm 
Weight:
26000 kg 
Temperature:
14°C - 29°C 
Food:
Tuna, Sardines, Engraulis , Predatory, Carnivore, Herring, krill, maquereaux, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-11 12:42:15 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Balaenoptera brydei Olsen, 1913
Baloenoptera brydei Cadenat, 1957

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera edeni

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera edeni