Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balaenoptera musculus

...

Copyright NOAA Photo Library, Creative Commons Attribution 2.0 Generic

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4276 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Balaenoptera musculus 
German:
Blauwal 
English:
Blue Whale 
Category:
Mamiphères 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetacea (Order) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Balaenoptera (Genus) > musculus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, 1758) 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Timor, Madeira, Costa Rica, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Niue, Haiti, Puerto Rico, the Isle of Man, Uruguay, Wallis and Futuna, São Tomé e Principé, Tuamoto Islands, Venezuela, Myanmar, Jamaica, Afrique du Sud, Alaska, Australie, Azores, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Canaries, Cercle tropical, Chile, Comores, Corée, Equador, Fidji, Galapagos, Groenland, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Caïmans, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Islande, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer arktique, Mer d'Adaman, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nicaragua , Nouvelle Guinée, Nouvelle Zélande, Palau, Peru, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Scandinavie, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togo, Tonga, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
80 - 500 Meter 
Size:
2600 cm - 3360 cm 
Weight:
200000 kg 
Temperature:
-2°C - 28°C 
Food:
krill, le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-28 07:46:48 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Balaena borealis Fischer, 1829
Balaena maximus
Balaena musculus Linnaeus, 1758
Balaenoptera carolinae Malm, 1866
Balaenoptera gigas Reinhardt, 1857
Balaenoptera indica Blyth, 1859
Balaenoptera jubartes Lacépède, 1804
Balaenoptera miramaris Lahille, 1898
Balaenoptera sibbaldi Van Beneden, 1887
Balaenoptera sibbaldii Flower, 1885
Physalus latirostris Flower, 1865
Physalus sibbaldii Gray, 1847
Pterobalaena gigas Reinhardt, 1857
Pterobalaena grypus Munter, 1877
Rorqualus boops F. Cuvier, 1836
Rorqualus borealis Hamilton, 1837
Rorqualus major Knox, 1870
Sibbaldius antarcticus Burmeister, 1866
Sibbaldius borealis Gray, 1864
Sibbaldius musculus Kellogg, 1929

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Mammalia (Class) > Theria (Subclass) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Cetancodonta (Suborder) > Cetacea (Infraorder) > Mysticeti (Superfamily) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Balaenoptera (Genus) > Balaenoptera musculus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera musculus

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera musculus