Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lobophyllia vitiensis


Profile

lexID:
1367 
Scientific:
Lobophyllia vitiensis 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Artichoke Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Lobophyllia (Genus) > vitiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brüggemann, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
United States Minor Outlying Islands, Kiribati, Tokelau, Tuvalu, Niue, Cambodia, Wallis and Futuna, Australie, barrière de récif, British Indian Ocean Territory, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, île Maurice, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 24 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-02 21:16:38 

Husbandry

Parascolymia vitiensis
Brüggemann, 1877

Description:
There is wide latitudinal variation in this species. In subtropical localities it is usually solitary, flat and less than 60 millimetres diameter. In the tropics it is larger and sometimes colonial. Septa slope up from the columella to an indistinct wall then costae slope down to the periphery. This gives the fleshy mantle of the polyps a distinctive concentric texture. Secondary centres occur near the colony centre and also around the periphery. Septo-costae are sturdy, with large blunt teeth.

Color: Usually dark green or tan.

Habitat: Most reef environments.

Abundance: Usually uncommon, rare in the south-west Indian Ocean.

Similar Species: Homophyllia australis, which is much smaller but juveniles may be indistinguishable.

Synonyms:
Lithophyllia grandissima Felix, 1915 †
Lithophyllia margariticola (Klunzinger, 1879)
Lithophyllia sumatrensis Umbgrove, 1926 †
Lithophyllia vitiensis (Brüggemann, 1877)
Parascolymia fungiformis Chevalier, 1975
Parascolymia vitiensis (Brüggemann, 1877)
Scolymia vitiensis Brüggemann, 1877

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lobophyllia vitiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Lobophyllia vitiensis