Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lobophyllia hemprichii


Profile

lexID:
653 
AphiaID:
207392 
Scientific:
Lobophyllia hemprichii 
German:
Doldenkoralle 
English:
Flat Brain Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Lobophyllia (Genus) > hemprichii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ehrenberg, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Australie, barrière de récif, Indonésie, Seychelles 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-08 20:15:27 

Husbandry

Similar Species: Lobophyllia dentatus, which is always monocentric and has more exsert septa with relatively prominent teeth. See also L. corymbosa, which is also monocentric and L. robusta, which has larger, more fleshy corallites.

Synonyms:
Lobophyllia corymbosa
Lobophyllia dentatus
Lobophyllia flabelliformis
Lobophyllia hataii
Lobophyllia hemprichii
Lobophyllia pachysepta
Lobophyllia robusta
Lobophyllia serratus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Lobophyllia (Genus) > Lobophyllia hemprichii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lobophyllia hemprichii

Last comment in the discussion about Lobophyllia hemprichii