Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennarius striatus


Profile

lexID:
2192 
AphiaID:
158790 
Scientific:
Antennarius striatus 
German:
Streifen-Anglerfisch 
English:
Striped Anglerfish 
Category:
Poissons-Pêcheurs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennarius (Genus) > striatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1794 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Morocco, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Mozambique, Benin, Sierra Leone, West Sahara, Gambia, Cambodia, Venezuela, French Guiana, Haiti, Jamaica, Lord Howe Island, the Ivory Coast, Afrique du Sud, Angola, Australie, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Chine, Colombie, Corée, Egypte, Fidji, Golf du Guinée, Hawaii, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Sainte Hélène, Sénégal, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togo, USA, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
10 - 219 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
crevettes, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons), spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-08 16:12:45 

Husbandry

(Shaw, 1794)

The Striped Anglerfish grows to 20 cm in length.

Anglerfishes in general are small. The smallest, growing to 6 cm in length is the Dwarfed Frogfish Antennarius pauciradiatus, while the largest, the Roughhaw Frogfish Antennarius avalonis, grows to about 45 cm in length.

Synonyms:
Antennarius atra (Schultz, 1957)
Antennarius cubensis Borodin, 1928
Antennarius cunninghami Fowler, 1941
Antennarius delaisi Cadenat, 1959
Antennarius fuliginosus Smith, 1957
Antennarius glauerti Whitley, 1944
Antennarius lacepedii Bleeker, 1856
Antennarius melas Bleeker, 1857
Antennarius nox Jordan, 1902
Antennarius nuttingi Garman, 1896
Antennarius nuttingii Garman, 1896
Antennarius occidentalis Cadenat, 1959
Antennarius pinniceps Bleeker, 1856
Antennarius pinniceps bleekeri Günther, 1861
Antennarius pinniceps fasciata Steindachner, 1866
Antennarius pinniceps pinniceps Bleeker, 1856
Antennarius scaber (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius straitus (Shaw, 1794)
Antennarius teleplanus Fowler, 1912
Antennarius tigris (Poey, 1852)
Antennarius tridens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Antennarius zebrinus (Schultz, 1957)
Chironectes scaber Cuvier, 1817
Chironectes tigris Poey, 1852
Chironectes tricornis Cloquet, 1817
Chironectes tridens Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Lophius spectrum Gronow, 1854
Lophius striatus Shaw, 1794
Lophius tricornis (Cloquet, 1817)
Phrynelox atra Schultz, 1957
Phrynelox cunninghami (Fowler, 1941)
Phrynelox lochites Schultz, 1964
Phrynelox melas (Bleeker, 1857)
Phrynelox nox (Jordan, 1902)
Phrynelox nuttingi (Garman, 1896)
Phrynelox scaber (Cuvier, 1817)
Phrynelox striatus (Shaw, 1794)
Phrynelox tigris (Poey, 1852)
Phrynelox tridens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Phrynelox zebrinus Schultz, 1957
Saccarius lineatus Günther, 1861
Triantennatus zebrinus (Schultz, 1957)
Triantennaus zebrinus (Schultz, 1957)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennarius (Genus) > Antennarius striatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennarius striatus

Last comment in the discussion about Antennarius striatus