Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anampses elegans


Profile

lexID:
2261 
AphiaID:
279170 
Scientific:
Anampses elegans 
German:
Eleganter Lippfisch 
English:
Elegant Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > elegans (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ogilby, 1889 
Occurrence:
Norfolk Island, Rapa, the Kermadec Islands, New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, Australie, îles de Pâques, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud, Queensland 
Sea depth:
2 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 29cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, artémias, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 17:48:42 

Husbandry

Ogilby, 1889

Primarily found in lagoons. Also in coastal reef areas. Feeds on a variety of invertebrates. Many thanks to Jack Randall for the use of the picture.

Synonym:
Anampses variolatus Ogilby, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses elegans (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses elegans

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses elegans