Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anampses twistii


Profile

lexID:
9958 
AphiaID:
218918 
Scientific:
Anampses twistii 
German:
Gelbbrust-Perljunker 
English:
Yellowbreasted Wrasse, Twister Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > twistii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1856 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Moorea, Rapa, Tuvalu, Israel, Eritrea, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Yemen, Sudan, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tuamoto Islands, Kiribati, Djibouti, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, British Indian Ocean Territory, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, L'île Cocos, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Polynésie Française, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, crustacés, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-16 12:46:18 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1856

Synonyms:
Anampses twiisti Bleeker, 1856
Anampses twisti Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses twistii (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Semiadult

1
1
1

Male


Female


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses twistii

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses twistii