Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptocentrus strigilliceps


Profile

lexID:
2413 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps 
German:
Wächtergrundel 
English:
Target shrimp goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > strigilliceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
Papua, Caroline Island, Moluccas, Raja Amat, Northern Mariana Islands, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, barrière de récif, Fidji, île de Guam, Îles Banggai, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
artémias, le zooplancton, nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-12-23 16:53:49 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Occurs in silty bottoms of lagoon or coastal reefs. Lives with an alpheid shrimps.

Synonym:
Mars strigilliceps Jordan & Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus strigilliceps

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus strigilliceps