Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Percnon planissimum


Profile

lexID:
2463 
Scientific:
Percnon planissimum 
German:
Quadratkrabbe; Sally Leichtfuß 
English:
Flat rock crab, Sally Lightfoot crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Percnidae (Family) > Percnon (Genus) > planissimum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herbst, ), 1804 
Occurrence:
Tuamoto Islands, Marquesas Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Zanzibar, Celebes Sea, Lombok, Laccadive Sea, Ogasawara Islands, Paracel-Islands, Palmyra Atoll, Line Islands, Mayotte, Afrique du Sud, Chine, Fidji, Hawaii, île Maurice, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Ocean Pacifique, Okinawa, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
25,6°C - 28,1°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Detritus, Carrion, algues, chair de moules, Nori, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-14 23:12:15 

Husbandry

(Herbst, 1804)

It feed on all kinds of algae, red, green and brown once.

Synonyms:
Acanthopus tenuifrons H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Cancer planissimum Herbst, 1804
Percnon demani Ward, 1934
Plagusia clavimana Lamarck, 1806
Plagusia serripes Lamarck, 1818

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Thoracotremata (Subsection) > Grapsoidea (Superfamily) > Percnidae (Family) > Percnon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

PFahrendorf am 09.09.17#7
Finger weg! Versucht aktiv Fische zu fangen. Leider ist ihr das in meinem Becken schon mehrfach gelungen. Da sie sehr flink ist, konnte ich sie bis jetzt noch nicht entfernen.
metallus am 16.01.13#6
Sehr guter Algenfresser. Wird recht groß und lebt räuberisch. Hat bei mir viele Schnecken und eine große Anemonenkrabbe gekillt.
Würde deshalb bei Algenproblemen lieber auf Schnecken setzen als auf diese Krabbe. Ansonsten einfach zu halten und leicht scheu.
cmurfin am 25.03.11#5
Hello,

I work at the Royal Ontario Museum in Toronto, Canada. We are currently working on electronic labelling in our biodiversity gallery, and I would like to inquire about using one of the images on this page on the screen for this species. I would appreciate an email to discuss.

Thanks very much.
Courtney Murfin
cmurfin@rom.on.ca

Royal Ontario Museum
100 Queen's Park
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M5S 2C6

7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Percnon planissimum

Last comment in the discussion about Percnon planissimum


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.