Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristigenys serrula


Profile

lexID:
2529 
Scientific:
Pristigenys serrula 
German:
Großaugenbarsch 
English:
Popeye catalufa 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Priacanthidae (Family) > Pristigenys (Genus) > serrula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1891 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Chile, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, L'île Cocos, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Pacifique Est, Panama, Peru, Revillagigedo, USA 
Sea depth:
5 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 34cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
arénicole, crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crustacés, étoiles de mer, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 17:02:32 

Husbandry

(Gilbert, 1891)

A shy nocturnal fish that prefers the deeper water around islands. It may be found with squirrelfishes and cardinalfishes but tends to range deeper than they do (76 m). Known to occur at depths of less than 5 to over 100 m in rocky habitats.

Synonyms:
Priacanthus serrula Gilbert, 1891
Pseudopriacanthus lucasanus Clark, 1936
Pseudopriacanthus serrula (Gilbert, 1891)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Priacanthidae (Family) > Pristigenys (Genus) > Pristigenys serrula (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristigenys serrula

Last comment in the discussion about Pristigenys serrula