Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudupeneus maculatus


Profile

lexID:
2706 
Scientific:
Pseudupeneus maculatus 
German:
Gefleckte-Meerbarbe 
English:
Spotted goatfish 
Category:
Mullets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Pseudupeneus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1793 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Guadeloupe, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Barbados, Guatemala, Suriname, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-25 13:35:09 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1793)

Synonyms:
Mullus maculatus Bloch, 1793
Pseudopeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793)
Upeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Mullidae (Family) > Pseudupeneus (Genus) > Pseudupeneus maculatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudupeneus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudupeneus maculatus